Sprinkler System Contractors, Board of Examiners

Details about the Sprinkler System Contractors, Board of Examiners

Overview

Apply to Serve (4 openings)
Openings include appointments labeled "Serving Beyond Term."

Board Members

Showing 3 active board members (maximum 5)
Name Role End Date
Douglas (Doug) Miller Member 01/01/2025
James Clifford III Member 11/08/2020
Serving Beyond Term
Susan Kenkel Member 11/08/2020
Serving Beyond Term

Authorizing Legislation

Ordinance 58032, approved March 25, 1980 (Building Code). Ordinance 66615, Ordinance 69255 (2012-2013)

Board Duties and Purpose

Ordinance 69255 https://www.stlouis-mo.gov/government/city-laws/ordinances/ordinance.cfm?ord=69255

SECTION 112 BOARD OF EXAMINERS FOR SPRINKLER SYSTEM CONTRACTORS

Change 112.1 to read as follows:

112.1 How constituted. The Mayor, with the approval of the Board of Aldermen, shall appoint:

One licensed employing sprinkler contractor,

One registered professional engineer with experience in fire suppression sprinkler system design,

One licensed journeyman sprinkler fitter.

Each of whom shall be a resident of the City of St. Louis, each of whom shall be a United States citizen, and each of whom shall have been actively engaged at the trade or business of sprinkler systems for five (5) years in the Saint Louis metropolitan area.

These three members, together with the Fire Marshal or the Fire Marshal’s appointed representative, and the Building Commissioner or the Building Commissioner’s appointed representative, shall constitute the Board of Examiners.

112.2 Term of office, compensation.

The members of the Board of Examiners, except the Fire Marshal or the Fire Marshal’s appointed representative, and the Building Commissioner or the Building Commissioner’s duly appointed representative, shall hold office for a term of 4-years or until their successors are duly qualified, unless removed by the Mayor. They shall, except for the Fire Marshal or the Fire Marshal’s appointed representative, and the Building Commissioner or the Building Commissioner’s duly appointed representative, receive compensation for their services, as provided by separate ordinance on a per-meeting basis.

112.3 Meetings.

Three members of the Board in attendance shall constitute a quorum. An affirmative vote of three board members is necessary for the approval of any motion. The Board shall elect one of its members to be the chairman. Suitable quarters for the use of the Board of Examiners shall be provided by the Building Division.

Member Requirements

Appointments require Board of Aldermen approval.

The Mayor, with the approval of the Board of Aldermen, shall appoint:

One licensed employing sprinkler contractor,

One registered professional engineer with experience in fire suppression sprinkler system design,

One licensed journeyman sprinkler fitter.

Each of whom shall be a resident of the City of St. Louis, each of whom shall be a United States citizen, and each of whom shall have been actively engaged at the trade or business of sprinkler systems for 5-years in the Saint Louis metropolitan area.

These three members, together with the Fire Marshal or the Fire Marshal’s appointed representative, and the Building Commissioner or the Building Commissioner’s appointed representative, shall constitute the Board of Examiners.

Questions and Feedback

If you have questions or any feedback about this content, please contact:

Michele Knox
Special Assistant to the Mayor for Boards and Commissions
(314) 622-4304
Email & full profile

Was this page helpful?      



Comments are helpful!
500 character limit

Feedback is anonymous.